Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

G C Poole & Company Limited trading as Poole & Company is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and the responsible management of personal information in accordance with Data Protection Laws. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal data will be collected and processed by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations EU 2016/679 (GDPR).

For the purposes of GDPR the data controller in relation to Poole & Company is Gerry Poole BSc FRICS who can be contacted by post at:

G C Poole & Company Limited t/a Poole & Company

35 Mead Way
Bromley
Kent
BR2 9EN

Alternatively, you may email Gerry Poole at gcp@gcpoole.com or call on 020 3556 2952.

Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you. Whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a returning visitor, we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Please note that by using our website you accept our online Terms and Conditions. In doing so, you will also be accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Why we require your information

Poole & Company provides an online enquiry form which collects personal data when you submit an enquiry to us and when you use our services.

Poole & Company uses this information in order to respond to your enquiry and remain in contact with you while we are providing a service you have requested, and in the discharge of our duties under the Party Wall etc Act 1996 and other relevant legislation.

You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our website.

Enquiry Form

Completing our enquiry form provides us with your name, telephone and/or mobile number, email address and other information you supply in the enquiry message. We will use this information to provide you with the service you have requested or to answer your qustions.

Website Usage Data

With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from, such as your IP address, domain name, date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL such as search criteria. We use this data to better understand the website usage so we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used to administer the site for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and for aggregated and statistical reporting, but is not attributed to you as an individual.

Security

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request.

What information do we share?

Data Analytics

Poole & Company will share your information with Google Analytics to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. You can find further details in our Cookies Policy.

Compliance with law

We will release your personal information where we are required to by law, or by the regulations and other rules including auditing requirements to which we are subject. When undertaking work in relation to the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (the Act), whether we are appointed directly by you, or you are an adjoining owner or occupier in receipt of communications from us, your name and address will be provided to your neighbours or other parties with a legitimate interest. This will include the appointed surveyors acting for other parties to the dispute and other persons necessarily involved in the statutory process set down by the Act.

International Data Transfers

We do not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where we store your personal data

Personal data is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Right to amend/update/rectify your data

Where your details are incorrect or require updating you will have the right to have your details amended.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing which is based on legitimate interest, direct marketing purposes (see Marketing) or for scientific/historical research and statistics.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing for example, where information is inaccurate and needs to be rectified.

Subject access

You have a right to ask us for information we may hold about you. This is free of charge and we aim to respond as quickly as possible. Where a request is deemed excessive we may charge a small fee. We will also take steps to verify a request to ensure the correct information is given to the correct individual. Please contact us at gcp@gcpoole.com confirming your name, address and email address.

Portability

You may ask us for a copy of your information in a readable format so that you can use it for your own purposes, or with your permission to transfer the information we hold on you to a service provider.

Right to erasure

In certain circumstance you may ask us to delete your personal data. For example, when we have stopped processing your personal data, where you no longer require our services or where you withdraw consent.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at gcp@gcpoole.com. Where we have sent you marketing communications, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of marketing at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

We want you to be happy, so please contact us at gcp@gcpoole.com to find out about your rights and how to exercise them.

Retention policy

We may hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary in accordance with Data Protection Laws. Where there is a statutory duty to keep personal data we will keep it as long as it is necessary, for example, for the prevention and detection of fraud.

Complaints

We hope that you will be very satisfied with our service, but should you have a complaint please contact us at gcp@gcpoole.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In accordance with Data Protection Laws, a data subject has the right to lodge a complaint concerning an alleged infringement of the GDPR with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You will find their details at https://ico.org.uk/